Privacy Policy

Commitment to privacy and responsible use of information

Media National Pty Ltd owns and operates SuccessDirectory.org.

Privacy of individuals is of utmost importance to us. This concerns information or opinions about  visitors that we collect and record and which could be used to reasonably identify them. We view your privacy as a serious matter. We strictly adhere to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. 

This Privacy Policy Statement sets out our policies on how we manage personal information across our business. We undertake to promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information.

Type of personal information we collect

 The kind of information we collect depends on your relationship with us. Generally this may include:

  • name and email address

How we collect information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, such as when you write to us. 

How we store information 

We store personal information in secure computer storage facilities and we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Access to your personal information is restricted within Media National Pty Ltd employees who have specific authorisation. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it. 
Other organisations
Because your privacy is important we will not sell, rent or trade your personal information without your consent. We may also disclose your personal information if we consider it necessary to prevent a threat to an individual's life, health or safety.
Promotional information
We may use your personal information and disclose it to Media National Pty Ltd related companies and to our other business partners, to give you information and offers about products and services offered by us or these companies which may interest you.
If you do not wish to receive promotional information from us or any of these companies, please contact us  to update your preferences. 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about your privacy, if you wish to update information we hold about you, make a complaint or request a copy of our most current Privacy Policy Statement, please email help@successdirectory.org